Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally
Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information
security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or
locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to
get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable
Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address,
mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter,
respond to a survey, fill out a form, Use Live Chat, Open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site.

Provide us with feedback on our products or services

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our
newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site
features in the following ways:

• To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings
in which you are most interested.
• To improve our website in order to better serve you.
• To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
• To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
• To quickly process your transactions.
• To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
• To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your
visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of
persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information
confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer
(SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their
information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive
through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize
your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember
and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based
on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use
cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better
site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
• Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
• Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
• Keep track of advertisements.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off
all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your
browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off it will turn off some of the features of the site.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website.
These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility
or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the
integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place
to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie
enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet.
Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:
• Remarketing with Google AdSense
• Google Display Network Impression Reporting
• Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics
cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together
to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate
to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively,
you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics
Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a
privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the
United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable
Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the
information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at:
http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first
significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
• On our Privacy Policy Page
Can change your personal information:
• By emailing us
• By logging in to your account

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT)
browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the
Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission,
United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of
websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.
Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13?

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the
concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the
globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical
to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a
data breach occur:
We will notify you via email
• Within 90 business days
We will notify the users via in-site notification
• Within 90 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally
pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This
principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that
individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by
data processors.

No Spam Policy

We do not tolerate spam and do everything we can to stop spammers. Your info will never be used to send spam emails, and is never shared with anyone outside our own group of companies. We may send you emails and newsletters from time to time to let you know of our services and new products. You can remove yourself from our mailing lists by sending us an email requesting “no emails”.

Changes to Privacy Statement; Consent

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. You should check this page periodically for changes. By using our site, you consent to the collection and use of your information by us as described in this Privacy Statement.

Questions and Comments

We welcome your questions and comments about this Privacy Statement.